Friday, January 22, 2010

2010 BAFTA Nominations






Avatar, An Education, and The Hurt Locker lead the bunch with eight nominations each. District 9 comes in second with seven total nominations, while Inglourious Basterds and Up in the Air receive six nods each. I will hopefully post more in-depth commentary later, but for now, let me just say that I really, really want to see Nowhere Boy.


Check out the full list of BAFTA nominees after the jump.



BEST FILM
  • Avatar James Cameron, Jon Landau
  • An EducationFinola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
  • The Hurt LockerNominees TBC
  • PreciousLee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
  • Up in the AirIvan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
  • An EducationFinola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby
  • Fish TankKees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold
  • In the LoopKevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche
  • Moon Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker
  • Nowhere BoyRobert Bernstein, Douglas Rae, Kevin Loader, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh


OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
  • LUCY BAILEY, ANDREW THOMPSON, ELIZABETH MORGAN HEMLOCK, DAVID PEARSON - Directors, Producers – Mugabe and the White African
  • ERAN CREEVY - Writer/Director – Shifty
  • STUART HAZELDINE - Writer/Director – Exam
  • DUNCAN JONES - Director – Moon
  • SAM TAYLOR-WOOD - Director – Nowhere Boy


DIRECTOR
  • AvatarJames Cameron
  • District 9 - Neill Blomkamp
  • An EducationLone Scherfig
  • The Hurt LockerKathryn Bigelow
  • Inglourious BasterdsQuentin Tarantino


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
  • The HangoverJon Lucas, Scott Moore
  • The Hurt LockerMark Boal
  • Inglourious BasterdsQuentin Tarantino
  • A Serious ManJoel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • UpBob Peterson, Pete Docter


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
  • District 9 - Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
  • An EducationNick Hornby
  • In the LoopJesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • PreciousGeoffrey Fletcher
  • Up in the AirJason Reitman, Sheldon Turner


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
  • Broken EmbracesAgustín Almodóvar, Pedro Almodóvar
  • Coco Before ChanelCarole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine
  • Let the Right One In - Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson
  • A ProphetPascal Caucheteux, Marco Cherqui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard
  • The White RibbonStefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke


ANIMATED FILM
  • Coraline Henry Selick
  • Fantastic Mr. FoxWes Anderson
  • Up Pete Docter


LEADING ACTOR
  • JEFF BRIDGES - Crazy Heart
  • GEORGE CLOONEY - Up in the Air
  • COLIN FIRTH - A Single Man
  • JEREMY RENNER - The Hurt Locker
  • ANDY SERKIS - Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll


LEADING ACTRESS
  • CAREY MULLIGAN - An Education
  • SAOIRSE RONAN - The Lovely Bones
  • GABOUREY SIDIBE - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
  • MERYL STREEP - Julie & Julia
  • AUDREY TAUTOU - Coco Before Chanel


SUPPORTING ACTOR
  • ALEC BALDWIN - It’s Complicated
  • CHRISTIAN McKAY - Me and Orson Welles
  • ALFRED MOLINA - An Education
  • STANLEY TUCCI - The Lovely Bones
  • CHRISTOPH WALTZ - Inglourious Basterds


SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  • ANNE-MARIE DUFF - Nowhere Boy
  • VERA FARMIGA - Up in the Air
  • ANNA KENDRICK - Up in the Air
  • MO’NIQUE - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
  • KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS - Nowhere Boy


MUSIC
  • Avatar James Horner
  • Crazy HeartT-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton
  • Fantastic Mr. FoxAlexandre Desplat
  • Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll - Chaz Jankel
  • Up Michael Giacchino


CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • Avatar Mauro Fiore
  • District 9Trent Opaloch
  • The Hurt LockerBarry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious BasterdsRobert Richardson
  • The RoadJavier Aguirresarobe


EDITING
  • Avatar Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
  • District 9Julian Clarke
  • The Hurt LockerBob Murawski, Chris Innis
  • Inglourious BasterdsSally Menke
  • Up in the AirDana E. Glauberman


PRODUCTION DESIGN
  • Avatar Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
  • District 9Philip Ivey, Guy Potgieter
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor ParnassusNominees TBC
  • Inglourious Basterds - David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco


COSTUME DESIGN
  • Bright StarJanet Patterson
  • Coco Before ChanelCatherine Leterrier
  • An EducationOdile Dicks-Mireaux
  • A Single ManArianne Phillips
  • The Young VictoriaSandy Powell


SOUND
  • Avatar Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague
  • District 9Brent Burge, Chris Ward, Dave Whitehead, Michael Hedges, Ken Saville
  • The Hurt LockerRay Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson
  • Star TrekPeter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt
  • Up Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
  • Avatar Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
  • District 9Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi
  • The Hurt LockerRichard Stutsman
  • Star TrekRoger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton


MAKE UP & HAIR
  • Coco Before ChanelThi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane Milon
  • An Education Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor ParnassusSarah Monzani
  • Nine Peter ‘Swords’ King
  • The Young VictoriaJenny Shircore


SHORT ANIMATION
  • The Gruffalo - Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
  • The Happy DucklingGili Dolev
  • Mother of ManySally Arthur, Emma Lazenby


SHORT FILM
  • 14 Asitha Ameresekere
  • I Do AirJames Bolton, Martina Amati
  • Jade Samm Haillay, Daniel Elliott
  • Mixtape Luti Fagbenle, Luke Snellin
  • Off Season - Jacob Jaffke, Jonathan van Tulleken


THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
  • Jesse Eisenberg
  • Nicholas Hoult
  • Carey Mulligan
  • Tahar Rahim
  • Kristen Stewart


blog comments powered by Disqus
blog comments powered by Disqus
Related Posts with Thumbnails